INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
Shelf life: 12 months from the date of production.
Storage: refrigerated conditions 4-10°C.
Application: cosmetic industry, food industry.
It has a light yellow color and a delicate aroma.
Cold-pressed almond oil from unroasted sweet almonds is a valuable source of monounsaturated fatty acids:
- linoleic (omega-6) ~25%
- and oleic (omega-9) ~65%.
These acids have a significant impact on lowering bad cholesterol, protein-lipid metabolism and regulating blood pressure in the body. Almond oil is widely used in cosmetic products intended for skin, hair and nail care. We can also find it in the composition of many massage, bath and SPA cosmetics.Files for download